Is Watties Burger Sauce Classic Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • b>egg</b> yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy condiment with a balanced sweet-savory profile and smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a burger topping, dipping sauce for fries and nuggets, and spread for sandwiches or wraps. Reviewers note nostalgia, consistent flavor, and convenient packaging, while a few mention sweetness preferences varying among consumers too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkins (8%) Cucumbers, Salt, Food Acid (260), Firming Agent (509), Preservative (223) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Mustard (6%) Water, Mustard Powder, Food Acid (260), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Spice, <b>Egg</b> Yolk, Onion (2.0%), Salt, Garlic 1.0%), Flavours, Stabilisers (415, 412), Food Acid (330), Natural Colour (160c), Parsley, Preservative (202), Dill, Antioxidant (385).<br><br><b>

Check Watties Burger Sauce Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Watties Burger Sauce Classic is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich