Is Watties Burger Sauce Classic Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy condiment with a balanced sweet-savory profile and smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used as a burger topping, dipping sauce for fries and nuggets, and spread for sandwiches or wraps. Reviewers note nostalgia, consistent flavor, and convenient packaging, while a few mention sweetness preferences varying among consumers too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Protected with Antioxidant (307b), Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkins (8%) Cucumbers, Salt, Food Acid (260), Firming Agent (509), Preservative (223) (<b>Sulphites</b>), Mustard (6%) Water, Mustard Powder, Food Acid (260), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Spice, <b>Egg</b> Yolk, Onion (2.0%), Salt, Garlic 1.0%), Flavours, Stabilisers (415, 412), Food Acid (330), Natural Colour (160c), Parsley, Preservative (202), Dill, Antioxidant (385).<br><br><b>

Check Watties Burger Sauce Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Watties Burger Sauce Classic is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich