Is Wattie's Condensed Soup Tomato Canned Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • b>milk</b
  • butter

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pure (91%), Sugar, Salt, Maize Starch, Maize Thickener (1412), Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (500), Spices, Natural Flavour.<br><br><b>

Check Wattie's Condensed Soup Tomato Canned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wattie's Condensed Soup Tomato Canned is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go