Is Watties Curry Sauce Creamy Butter Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • b>milk</b
  • b>milk</b> solids
  • cream
  • yoghurt powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (59%), Cream (17%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion (12%), Spices (Including Cumin & Turmeric), <b>Milk</b> Solids, Maize Thickener (1412), Butter (1.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Ginger Paste, Sugar, Yoghurt Powder (<b>Milk</b>), Garlic Paste, Herb.<br><br><b>

Check Watties Curry Sauce Creamy Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Watties Curry Sauce Creamy Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping