Is Watties Tomato Sauce Vegan?

Description
Wattie's Tomato Sauce is a popular condiment in New Zealand, known for adding flavor to dishes. It is available in seven bottle formats and comes in five flavors. This versatile sauce is loved by many, making it New Zealand's favorite tomato sauce. People appreciate its taste and use it to enhance their meals. Whether it's on burgers, fries, or sausages, Wattie's Tomato Sauce is a go-to condiment for many in New Zealand.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wattie's Tomato Sauce is a popular condiment in New Zealand, known for adding flavor to dishes. It is available in seven bottle formats and comes in five flavors. This versatile sauce is loved by many, making it New Zealand's favorite tomato sauce. People appreciate its taste and use it to enhance their meals. Whether it's on burgers, fries, or sausages, Wattie's Tomato Sauce is a go-to condiment for many in New Zealand.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 123g of Tomatoes per 100g or 18g of Tomatoes per 15g serve), Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavours, Spice. Contains 70% Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Watties Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


