Is Watties Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Wattie's Tomato Sauce is a popular condiment in New Zealand, known for adding flavor to dishes. It is available in seven bottle formats and comes in five flavors. This versatile sauce is loved by many, making it New Zealand's favorite tomato sauce. People appreciate its taste and use it to enhance their meals. Whether it's on burgers, fries, or sausages, Wattie's Tomato Sauce is a go-to condiment for many in New Zealand.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wattie's Tomato Sauce is a popular condiment in New Zealand, known for adding flavor to dishes. It is available in seven bottle formats and comes in five flavors. This versatile sauce is loved by many, making it New Zealand's favorite tomato sauce. People appreciate its taste and use it to enhance their meals. Whether it's on burgers, fries, or sausages, Wattie's Tomato Sauce is a go-to condiment for many in New Zealand.
Ingredients
Concentrated Tomatoes (Contains 123g of Tomatoes per 100g or 18g of Tomatoes per 15g serve), Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavours, Spice. Contains 70% Concentrated Tomatoes.
Check Watties Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watties Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


