No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Wattie's Tomatoes Indian Style 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Diced, Puree, Onion, Green Pepper, Sugar, Canola Oil, Curry Spices (Traces Of Soy, Traces Of Milk, Traces Of Wheat), Salt, Garlic Paste, Mustard Seeds, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Contains A Total Of 93% Vegetables

Check Wattie's Tomatoes Indian Style 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wattie's Tomatoes Indian Style 400g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Wattie's Tomatoes Indian Style 400g | Spoonful