Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Wattie's Tomatoes Indian Style 400g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Diced, Puree, Onion, Green Pepper, Sugar, Canola Oil, Curry Spices (Traces Of Soy, Traces Of Milk, Traces Of Wheat), Salt, Garlic Paste, Mustard Seeds, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Contains A Total Of 93% Vegetables

Check Wattie's Tomatoes Indian Style 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wattie's Tomatoes Indian Style 400g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Wattie's Tomatoes Indian Style 400g | Spoonful