Is Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory and mildly tangy, these canned tomatoes have a soft, pulpy texture with occasional chunks, making them also suitable for simmered sauces. Commonly used in pasta, soups, stews and casseroles, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient preparation and reliable texture for cooking, though some report variable chunk size between cans overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (98%) (Diced & Pure), Sugar, Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Herbs (Including Oregano, Basil, Thyme, Marjoram), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Spice.

Check Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Watties Flavoured Tomatoes Italian Style is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping