Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced pumpkin soup with a creamy, velvety texture; often used as a quick starter, light lunch, or cooking base for sauces and pies. Customers frequently comment on its consistent creaminess, convenient ready-to-heat format, and straightforward pumpkin flavor suitable for pairing with bread, salad, or warm sandwiches for entertaining.
Why it's not dairy free
- b>milk</b
- milk
- cream
b>milk</b
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced pumpkin soup with a creamy, velvety texture; often used as a quick starter, light lunch, or cooking base for sauces and pies. Customers frequently comment on its consistent creaminess, convenient ready-to-heat format, and straightforward pumpkin flavor suitable for pairing with bread, salad, or warm sandwiches for entertaining.
Ingredients
Pumpkin (63%) Butternut (59%), Buttercup, Water, Cream (4.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion, Potatoes, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Flavours Contains Flavour Enhancer (635), <b>Soy</b>, Garlic Paste, White Pepper. Contains a total of 66% vegetables.<br><br><b>
Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


