Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced pumpkin soup with a creamy, velvety texture; often used as a quick starter, light lunch, or cooking base for sauces and pies. Customers frequently comment on its consistent creaminess, convenient ready-to-heat format, and straightforward pumpkin flavor suitable for pairing with bread, salad, or warm sandwiches for entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour enhancer
- flavours
- contains flavour enhancer
flavour enhancer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly spiced pumpkin soup with a creamy, velvety texture; often used as a quick starter, light lunch, or cooking base for sauces and pies. Customers frequently comment on its consistent creaminess, convenient ready-to-heat format, and straightforward pumpkin flavor suitable for pairing with bread, salad, or warm sandwiches for entertaining.
Ingredients
Pumpkin (63%) Butternut (59%), Buttercup, Water, Cream (4.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion, Potatoes, Maize Thickener (1422), Salt, Flavours Contains Flavour Enhancer (635), <b>Soy</b>, Garlic Paste, White Pepper. Contains a total of 66% vegetables.<br><br><b>
Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Pumpkin Canned is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


