Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, richly flavored creamy tomato soup offering a velvety texture and balanced tomato taste; commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with bread, sandwiches, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note convenience, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic comfort, while some mention variable seasoning levels and occasional preference differences across markets.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, richly flavored creamy tomato soup offering a velvety texture and balanced tomato taste; commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with bread, sandwiches, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note convenience, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic comfort, while some mention variable seasoning levels and occasional preference differences across markets.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour. <b><br></b> <b><br></b> <b>
Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


