Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, richly flavored creamy tomato soup offering a velvety texture and balanced tomato taste; commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with bread, sandwiches, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note convenience, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic comfort, while some mention variable seasoning levels and occasional preference differences across markets.
Why it's not dairy free
- b>milk</b
- butter
- cream
b>milk</b
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, richly flavored creamy tomato soup offering a velvety texture and balanced tomato taste; commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with bread, sandwiches, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note convenience, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic comfort, while some mention variable seasoning levels and occasional preference differences across markets.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour. <b><br></b> <b><br></b> <b>
Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


