Is Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • b>milk</b
  • cream
  • natural flavour
  • butter

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, richly flavored creamy tomato soup offering a velvety texture and balanced tomato taste; commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner, paired with bread, sandwiches, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note convenience, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic comfort, while some mention variable seasoning levels and occasional preference differences across markets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (90%), Cream (3.4%) (<b>Milk</b>), Sugar, Maize Thickener (1412), <b>Milk</b>, Salt, Cornflour, Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice, Natural Flavour. <b><br></b> <b><br></b> <b>

Check Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wattie's Very Special Soup Creamy Tomato Canned is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepDrinking