Is Waves Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (89%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder,coca mass, emulsifier, lecithins (soya), flavouring), puffed rice (11%) (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt, stabiliser: calcium carbonater rapeseed oil, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), flavouring, "rainforest alliance certified™, find out more at ra,org, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings nutrition this pack contains 5 servings typical values per 100g per 1/5 pack (25g)
Check Waves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt Bag - 7.5 Oz
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
Cape Cod Waves Kettle Cooked White Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips - 7.5oz
Waves Sweet Chilli Multigrain
Sunbite Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sour Cream & Chives
About this product
Candy · Bar


