Is Waves Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • calcium carbonater rapeseed oil
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (89%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder,coca mass, emulsifier, lecithins (soya), flavouring), puffed rice (11%) (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt, stabiliser: calcium carbonater rapeseed oil, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), flavouring, "rainforest alliance certified™, find out more at ra,org, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings nutrition this pack contains 5 servings typical values per 100g per 1/5 pack (25g)

Check Waves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go