Is Waves Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonater rapeseed oil
calcium carbonater rapeseed oil
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (89%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder,coca mass, emulsifier, lecithins (soya), flavouring), puffed rice (11%) (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt, stabiliser: calcium carbonater rapeseed oil, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), flavouring, "rainforest alliance certified™, find out more at ra,org, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings nutrition this pack contains 5 servings typical values per 100g per 1/5 pack (25g)
Check Waves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt Bag - 7.5 Oz
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
Cape Cod Waves Kettle Cooked White Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips - 7.5oz
Waves Sweet Chilli Multigrain
Sunbite Grain Waves Wholegrain Chips Sour Cream & Chives
About this product
Candy · Bar


