Is Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- natural butter flavor
- artificial sour cream flavor
- butter
- cheddar cheese solids
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- +3 more
natural cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or cottonseed oil), whey, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, butter milk, sour cream solids (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese solids (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), partially hydrogenated soybean oil, garlic powder, citric acid, artificial sour cream flavor (with edta, bha), artificial color (including yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6), butter (cream, salt), natural cheddar cheese flavor (with yeast extract, whey, annatto [color], natural flavor), disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, extractive of paprika (color), sodium citrate, natural butter flavor (with annatto and turmeric), natural flavoring.
Check Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


