Is Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese solids
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- artificial sour cream flavor
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- sour cream solids
- whey
- natural flavoring
- natural butter flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- +3 more
cheddar cheese solids
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or cottonseed oil), whey, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, butter milk, sour cream solids (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese solids (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), partially hydrogenated soybean oil, garlic powder, citric acid, artificial sour cream flavor (with edta, bha), artificial color (including yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6), butter (cream, salt), natural cheddar cheese flavor (with yeast extract, whey, annatto [color], natural flavor), disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, extractive of paprika (color), sodium citrate, natural butter flavor (with annatto and turmeric), natural flavoring.
Check Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


