Is Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • natural butter flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or cottonseed oil), whey, maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, butter milk, sour cream solids (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese solids (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), partially hydrogenated soybean oil, garlic powder, citric acid, artificial sour cream flavor (with edta, bha), artificial color (including yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6), butter (cream, salt), natural cheddar cheese flavor (with yeast extract, whey, annatto [color], natural flavor), disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, extractive of paprika (color), sodium citrate, natural butter flavor (with annatto and turmeric), natural flavoring.

Check Wavy potato chips, cheddar & sour cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go