Is Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat malt
- brewer's yeast
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TACO BEAN DIP (REFRIED BEANS [COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM], TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS}], GREEN ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HOT PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, CULTURED MILK POWDER), CROSTINI CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, BREWER'S YEAST, WHEAT MALT), PICO DE SALSA (TOMATO, RED ONION, GREEN DELL PEPPER, TOMATO JUICE [TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF TOMATOES}, SALT, VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID}], RED BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE, GARLIC, SALT, CILANTRO), NACHO AND TACO CHEESE BLEND (COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, , CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NACHO TACO SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL]).
Check Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
SANTA FE STYLE ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, AND TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, SANTA FE STYLE
HOT ARTICHOKE HEARTS DICED JALAPENOS, AND PARMESAN CHEESE BLENDED WITH SOUR CREAM DIP, HOT ARTICHOKE JALAPENO
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


