Is Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • cream cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • +4 more

cultured milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TACO BEAN DIP (REFRIED BEANS [COOKED BEANS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM], TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, CHEESE CULTURE AND/OR LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS}], GREEN ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HOT PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT], ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, CULTURED MILK POWDER), CROSTINI CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, BREWER'S YEAST, WHEAT MALT), PICO DE SALSA (TOMATO, RED ONION, GREEN DELL PEPPER, TOMATO JUICE [TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF TOMATOES}, SALT, VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID}], RED BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE, GARLIC, SALT, CILANTRO), NACHO AND TACO CHEESE BLEND (COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, , CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NACHO TACO SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL]).

Check Wawa Taco Bean With Pico De Salsa, Cheese and Crostini Crackers Dip, Taco Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping