Is WAWEL, FRESH & FRUITY CANDY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal carminic acid

cochineal carminic acid

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GB FILLED CARAMELS (25%) WITH VITAMIN C. INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, STRAWBERRY FILLING 6% (STRAWBERRY PUREE 65%, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, FLAVOUR), APPLE FILLING 1,5% (APPLE PUREE 50%, PUMPKIN PUREE, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP), ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, JUICE CONCENTRATE 0.5% (ORANGE, LEMON), VITAMIN C, FLAVORS, COLOURS: COPPER CHLOROFILINS, MIX-CAROTENS, COCHINEAL CARMINIC ACID.

Check WAWEL, FRESH & FRUITY CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go