Is Wawel Michalki Chocolate Plus Coconut Candies 280G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • of milk
  • cocoa solids: 43% minimum
  • whey powder
  • chocolate 18

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate 18, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat (Shea), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Coconut), Peanuts 12, Whey Powder (Of Milk), Desiccated Coconut 7, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Chocolate: Cocoa Solids: 43% Minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Wawel Michalki Chocolate Plus Coconut Candies 280G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wawel Michalki Chocolate Plus Coconut Candies 280G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking