Is We Love Cake Free From Raspberry Ripple Cake Slices 4 Pack 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, moist sponge slices marbled with a tangy-sweet raspberry ripple offer a balanced fruit note and creamy mouthfeel; texture is tender with occasional syrupy swirls. Often eaten as a teatime treat, dessert accompaniment, or snack; reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced portions, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, moist sponge slices marbled with a tangy-sweet raspberry ripple offer a balanced fruit note and creamy mouthfeel; texture is tender with occasional syrupy swirls. Often eaten as a teatime treat, dessert accompaniment, or snack; reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced portions, and occasional variability in freshness and packaging.
Ingredients
Cake (Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Water, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Flavouring, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Frosting (23%) (Icing Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Raspberry Jam (14%) (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Freeze-dried Raspberries (1%)
Check We Love Cake Free From Raspberry Ripple Cake Slices 4 Pack 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open We Love Cake Free From Raspberry Ripple Cake Slices 4 Pack 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Cake
These cakes are delicious 🤤 very good value. I buy a box and eat the lot.
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE DRINK WITH 2 OTHER JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY RASPBERRY
Nature's Bakery Raspberry Fig Bar Twin Pack
Where to buy
We Love Cake Free From Raspberry Ripple Cake Slices 4 Pack 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


