Is We Love Cake Squeeze The Day Chocolate & Orange Tart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ganache (55%) (dark Chocolate (40%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Coconut Milk, Sugar, Rice Chocolate Alternative (11%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Syrup, Dextrin, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Fructose, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (e473, E471), Maize Starch, Glycerine, Rice Starch, Acidity Regulator (e330), Orange Oil), Pastry (44%) (rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Oligofructose, Sugar, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds, Salt, Emulsifier (e471), Thickener (e415), Colour (e150a)), Sweet Dusting (1%) (dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil). Contains Almonds. It may also contain Traces of Peanut.

Check We Love Cake Squeeze The Day Chocolate & Orange Tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go