Is We Love Cake Totally Toffee Sticky Toffee Slices Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e471
  • e415

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coke IEgg. Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Treacle, Date Paste, Tapioca Starch, Water, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: E300, E260, Raising Agents: E500, E341 Preservative: E202; Stabiliser: E464; Palm Oil, Thickener: E415, Frosting [29%) (Icing Sugar, Golden Syrup, Treacle, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: E471), Crumble Topping (4%) (Brown Sugar, Gluten-free Oats, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Golden Syrup. Raising Agents: E500, E341: Emulsifier. E471), Crystallised Ginger (1%) (Ginger, Sugar).

Check We Love Cake Totally Toffee Sticky Toffee Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep