Is We Love Cake Twice as Nice Double Chocolate Brownies, Gluten Free Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich double-chocolate flavor with a fudgy, dense interior and slightly chewy edges; texture is moist yet slightly crumbly. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or paired with coffee or ice cream. Reviewers praise consistent chocolate intensity and portability, though some note sweetness level and occasional variation in moistness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (25%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower, Lecithin, Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almond, Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips (5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier [Sunflower Lecithin]], Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (E300), Water, Preservative (E202), Raising Agents (E34li, E500ii), Acid (Acetic Acid).

Check We Love Cake Twice as Nice Double Chocolate Brownies, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast