Is Weber Grill Creations Kick'n Chicken Seasoning, 5.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dehydrated onion - salt - dehydrated garlic - spices - red pepper - dehydrated orange peel - sugar - dehydrated red bell peppers - disodium inosinate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Weber Grill Creations Kickn Chicken Seasoning 55 oz is a popular seasoning option among consumers. It is versatile and can be used to enhance the flavor of chicken, fish, and shrimp. The product details beyond the size of the packaging are not provided. However, it is worth noting that people really like the Kickn Chicken seasoning, which suggests that it is well-received by those who have tried it. Overall, this seasoning offers a convenient way to add a kick of flavor to various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Onion - Salt - Dehydrated Garlic - Spices - Red Pepper - Dehydrated Orange Peel - Sugar - Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers - Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate - Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Natural Flavor

Check Weber Grill Creations Kick'n Chicken Seasoning, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Weber Grill Creations Kick'n Chicken Seasoning, 5.5 oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep