Is Weber Seasoning Steak N Chop - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • citric acid and natural flavor

citric acid and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, granular seasoning delivers robust savory flavor and a crisp seared crust when used during grilling or pan‑searing. Frequently applied as a dry rub for steaks and chops, it’s also used on burgers, pork and vegetables. Customer feedback highlights intensified meat flavor and crust formation, with occasional notes about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Garlic And Onion, Spices, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Citric Acid And Natural Flavor

Check Weber Seasoning Steak N Chop - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Weber Seasoning Steak N Chop - 6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafewayWalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrusSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinading