Is Wee Haggis Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef heart
  • lamb lungs
  • beef fat
  • beef liver
  • pork lungs

beef heart

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lamb lungs
beef fat
beef liver

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Lungs (26%), Gluten Free Oatmeal, Water, Beef Fat (13%), Beef Liver (10%), Lamb Lungs (7%), Beef Heart (5%), Dried Onion, Potato Flakes, Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, Pimento).Haggis filled into an inedible synthetic casing.

Check Wee Haggis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPepperyEarthyMeaty
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Wee Haggis | Spoonful