Is Weetabix White Grain Wheat Cereal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, lightly toasted flavor with a firm, compact, crumbly texture that softens when soaked. Often eaten at breakfast, served with hot or cold liquids, topped with fruit or sweeteners, crumbled into yogurt or recipes. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistency of shape, and a bland-to-mild taste that suits customization and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, SALT, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE. CONTAINS: WHEAT AND BARLEY.

Check Weetabix White Grain Wheat Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Weetabix White Grain Wheat Cereal is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast