Is Wegmans Almond & Rice Crackers Four Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- contains milk, sesame, tree nuts
- four cheese seasoning
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +7 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Almond Meal, Potato Starch, Four Cheese Seasoning (whey Powder, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Sour Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Mozzarella Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Romano Cheese [milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese [milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {color), Turmeric (color}]), Sunflower Oil, Quinoa, Natural Flavor (sesame). Contains Milk, Sesame, Tree Nuts (almonds)
Check Wegmans Almond & Rice Crackers Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Almond & Rice Crackers Four Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


