Is Wegmans Almond & Rice Crackers Four Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains milk, sesame, tree nuts
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Almond Meal, Potato Starch, Four Cheese Seasoning (whey Powder, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Buttermilk Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Sour Cream [cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Mozzarella Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Romano Cheese [milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Parmesan Cheese [milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {color), Turmeric (color}]), Sunflower Oil, Quinoa, Natural Flavor (sesame). Contains Milk, Sesame, Tree Nuts (almonds)

Check Wegmans Almond & Rice Crackers Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking