Is WEGMANS, BLUEBERRY CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check WEGMANS, BLUEBERRY CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping