Is Wegmans Buffalo Style Cheddar Cheese Spread, Buffalo Style Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • mayonnaise
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • whey powder
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk blue cheese crumbles
  • egg yolks
  • sodium lactate
  • lactic acid culture
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [COLOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME [MICROBIAL]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE , NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), BUTTERMILK BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL], PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), JALAPENO, HOT SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT), CANOLA OIL, DRIED YEAST, WATER, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), HOT SAUCE POWDER (HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, LACTIC ACID CULTURE, SODIUM LACTATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC & ANNATTO (COLOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR.

Check Wegmans Buffalo Style Cheddar Cheese Spread, Buffalo Style Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking