Is Wegmans Buffalo Style Cheddar Cheese Spread, Buffalo Style Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cultured milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk blue cheese crumbles
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [COLOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME [MICROBIAL]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE , NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), BUTTERMILK BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL], PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), JALAPENO, HOT SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT), CANOLA OIL, DRIED YEAST, WATER, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), HOT SAUCE POWDER (HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RED PEPPER FLAKES, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, LACTIC ACID CULTURE, SODIUM LACTATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC & ANNATTO (COLOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR.

Check Wegmans Buffalo Style Cheddar Cheese Spread, Buffalo Style Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking