Is Wegmans Butter Chicken With Basmati Turmeric Rice Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- heavy cream
- butter
- butter chicken
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Chicken (cooked dark meat chicken, water, tomatoes, tomato paste, heavy cream, garlic, ginger, sugar, butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], salt, cumin, coriander, cilantro, expeller-pressed canola oil, cornstarch, paprika, turmeric, spices, lemon juice concentrate), Basmati Turmeric Rice (water, basmati rice, expeller-pressed canola oil, salt, spices, turmeric). ALLERGENS: Contains milk.
Check Wegmans Butter Chicken With Basmati Turmeric Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Butter Chicken With Basmati Turmeric Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


