Is Wegmans Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
- contains 2% or less of each: coconut, palm oil, calcium carbonate, salt, cocoa, mixed tocopherols
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: COCONUT, PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, COCOA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Wegmans Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


