Is Wegmans Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium carbonate
- contains 2% or less of each: coconut, palm oil, calcium carbonate, salt, cocoa, mixed tocopherols
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate drops
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: COCONUT, PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, COCOA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Wegmans Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


