Is Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCONUT, EGG WHITES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, HONEY, 2% OR LESS OF EACH: CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES), SALT, SOY LECITHIN. MAY BE TOPPED WITH: DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [ALKALIZED], EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Cookie · Piece


