Is Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCONUT, EGG WHITES, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, HONEY, 2% OR LESS OF EACH: CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES), SALT, SOY LECITHIN. MAY BE TOPPED WITH: DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [ALKALIZED], EMULSIFIERS [SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Coconut Macaroons, Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Cookie · Piece


