Is Wegmans Cream Cheese With Chive & Onion, Chive & Onion Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, DRIED CHIVES, GUAR GUM, DRIED GREEN ONIONS, DRIED ONIONS, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Wegmans Cream Cheese With Chive & Onion, Chive & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Cream Cheese With Chive & Onion, Chive & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


