Is WEGMANS, CUT OUT CHRISTMAS TREE COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • riboflavin

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, 2% OR LESS OF EACH: INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC (FOR COLOR). COLORED SUGAR AND NONPAREILS ALSO CONTAIN: CONFECTION'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD & C LAKES 7/OR DYES: BLUE 1 & 2, RED 3 & 40, YELLOW 5 7 6).

Check WEGMANS, CUT OUT CHRISTMAS TREE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? WEGMANS, CUT OUT CHRISTMAS TREE COOKIES | Spoonful