Is WEGMANS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS WITH SEA SALT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- butter
- evaporated milk
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATES: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL: EVAPORATED MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, VANILLA, SALT, NATURAL SEA SALT AND ANTICAKING E535.
Check WEGMANS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
WEGMANS, DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMELS WITH SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


