Is Wegmans Dark Chocolate Pecans, Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, CACAO FAT, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]. NATURAL FLAVOR), PECANS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check Wegmans Dark Chocolate Pecans, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyBitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping