No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wegmans Decorate Cupcake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, EMULSIFIERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, POLYSORBATE 60), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SALT, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), IF YELLOW ALSO: COLORING (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), CORN FLOUR, IF CHOCOLATE ALSO: COCOA (ALKALIZED), ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, WATER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CORNSTARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), IF CHOCOLATE ICING ALSO: COCOA (ALKALIZED), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, DECORATIONS: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLORING (FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC, BETA CAROTENE, COCOA, ANNATTO, SPIRULINA, LYCOPENE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, RIBOFLAVIN).

Check Wegmans Decorate Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Wegmans Decorate Cupcake | Spoonful