Is WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), BUTTER, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, WATER,. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, POTATO STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYL PARABEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (ANNATTO, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ASSORTED DECORETTES ALSO INCLUDE: PARTIALLY HYDROGENERATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING, (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OILS), COCOA (ALKALIZED), RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), DEXTROSE, FLAKED CORN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUM TRAGACANTH, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C: BLUE 1 & 2, RED 3 & 40, GREEN 3, YELLOW 5 & 6).

Check WEGMANS, DECORATED SHORTBREAD COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking