Is Wegmans Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick'n (water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Vitamin E), Vegan Chick'n Seasoning (tapioca Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Grill Flavor, Citric Acid), Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Natural Vegan Flavor), Vegan Breading (wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Expeller Pressed Sunflower, Oil, Sea Salt), Vegan Batter (wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Sunflower Oil). Contains Soy And Wheat.

Check Wegmans Don't Be Chicken Meatless Chicken Style Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoDipping