Is Wegmans Double Chocolate Chip Ultimate Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • salted butter
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Wegmans Double Chocolate Chip Ultimate Cookies, Double Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go